Privacy Policy

Effective date: 28 December 2019

HoneyHire is committed to providing quality services to you while ensuring your discretion. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) which governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

Use of our website and services signifies your acceptance of our privacy policy at time of use. If you do not accept this policy, you are not authorised to use the site and must discontinue use immediately.

Collecting of your Personal Information

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide you the services you desire.  Examples of personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. We may collect this information by emails, telephone calls, via our website, publicly available sources and cookies. We will assume you agree to the collection of your personal information if you have made contact to us unless you advise us otherwise.

Other User information we retain will be from emails we receive from you such as your preferences and requests.

Our companions abide by the HoneyHire Terms and Conditions which outlines client confidentiality. If you have reason to believe a Companion has acted inappropriately, please promptly contact us and we will follow strict policies and take disciplinary action where required.

Communications from us/Opt-out

We will contact you via email as the primary method of communication as well as occasionally by phone especially if the matter is a urgent. We will communicate with you primarily in response to your queries, to provide you services you have requested.

We also reserve the right to include your email address as part of our emailing list but you are free to unsubscribe at any time.To opt-out of any on-going communication from us such as newsletters, promotional material, contest results, surveys and feedback forms, simply reply to our email the word ‘Unsubscribe’ and you will be deleted from our mailing list.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

We do not sell, rent to, or trade your personal information to others. We may generate and disclose to advertising partners aggregated information based on user demographics but not this information will not be linked to individual users and will only be for advertising purposes.

Security of Personal Information

We employ security measures to ensure your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, unauthorised access, loss, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Links

HoneyHire’s website may contain links to other websites. Other websites may also contain links to HoneyHire’s website. We are by no means responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and do not guarantee your privacy will be ensured. We encourage users to be aware and read the privacy policies of each website they visit. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by HoneyHire.

Web browser cookies

To enhance User experience our site may use cookies. Cookies track and store User information by calling on the web browsers  to save them on the User’s hard drive. However, Users may configure their web browsers to disallow cookies or to alert the User when cookies are being sent, but doing so may lead to some parts of the site not functioning properly.

Moreover, you may see a cookie consent notification on our first page or homepage. By accepting the cookie consent you are accepting cookies to be used. Also, your continuation on our website assumes your acceptance of cookies. If the User does not wish to use cookies we advise the User to configure their web browsers to disallow cookies. We seek to maintain the functionality of this notification when not restricted by the User’s web browser.

Children

This site and the services we provide are not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not target or orient this website towards children. We do not knowingly collect or distribute information indicating whether a user is a child. If we come to know information we collect is of a child, we will immediately delete the information.

Access & updates to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it.  If you wish to access/update your Personal Information, please email us.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification, such as date of birth and address, from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time as we add new services, due to new legislation and as the industry best practice evolves. The effective date of our latest policy is displayed at the top of the privacy policy. You are encouraged to check back on a regular basis and ensure you are familiar with any modifications. Each time you visit our website or use our services you agree to the then-current privacy policy.

More questions?

If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please kindly email us at info@honeyhire.com.au .